• First Schedule. Part 1. States of the Federation

    Schedule 1 Part 1

    States State Local Government Areas Capital Sity
    1 Abia  Aba North, Aba South, Arochukwu, Bende, Ikwuano, Isiala-Ngwa North, Isiala-Ngwa South, Isuikwato, Obi Nwa, Ohafia, Osisioma Ngwa, Ugwunagbo, Ukwa East, Ukwa West, Umuahia North, Umuahia South, Umu-Neochi  Umuahia
    2 Adamawa  Demsa, Fufore, Ganaye, Gireri, Gombi, Guyuk, Hong, Jada, Lamurde, Madagali, Maiha, Mayo-Belwa, Michika, Mubi North, Mubi South, Numan, Shelleng, Song, Toungo, Yola North, Yola South  Yola
    3 Akwa Ibom  Abak, Eastern Obolo, Eket, Esit Eket, Essien Udim, Etim Ekpo, Etinan, Ibeno, Ibesikpo Asutan, Ibiono Ibom, Ika, Ikono, Ikot Abasi, Ikot Ekpene, Ini, Itu, Mbo, Mkpat Enin, Nsit Atai, Nsit Ibom, Nsit Ubium, Obot Akara, Okobo, Onna, Oron, Oruk Anam, Udung Uko, Ukanafun, Uruan, Urue-Offong/Oruko, Uyo  Uyo 
    4 Anambra  Aguata, Anambra East, Anambra West, Anaocha, Awka North, Awka South, Ayamelum, Dunukofia, Ekwusigo, Idemili North, Idemili south, Ihiala, Njikoka, Nnewi North, Nnewi South, Ogbaru, Onitsha North, Onitsha South, Orumba North, Orumba South, Oyi  Awka 
    5  Bauchi  Alkaleri, Bauchi, Bogoro, Damban, Darazo, Dass, Ganjuwa, Giade, Itas/Gadau, Jama’are, Katagum, Kirfi, Misau, Ningi, Shira, Tafawa-Balewa, Toro, Warji, Zaki  Bauchi
    6  Bayelsa  Brass, Ekeremor, Kolokuma/Opokuma, Nembe, Ogbia, Sagbama, Southern Ijaw, Yenegoa  Yenagoa
    7 Benue  Ado, Agatu, Apa, Buruku, Gboko, Guma, Gwer East, Gwer West, Katsina-Ala, Konshisha, Kwande, Logo, Makurdi, Obi, Ogbadibo, Oju, Okpokwu, Ohimini, Oturkpo, Tarka, Ukum, Ushongo, Vandeikya  Makurdi
    8  Borno  Abadam, Askira/Uba, Bama, Bayo, Biu, Chibok, Damboa, Dikwa, Gubio, Guzamala, Gwoza, Hawul, Jere, Kaga, Kala/Balge, Konduga, Kukawa, Kwaya Kusar, Mafa, Magumeri, Maiduguri, Marte, Mobbar, Monguno, Ngala, Nganzai, Shani Maiduguri
    9  Cross River  Abi, Akamkpa, Akpabuyo, Bakassi, Bekwara, Biase, Boki, Calabar-Municipal, Calabar South, Etung, Ikom, Obanliku, Obubra, Obudu, Odukpani, Ogoja, Yakurr, Yala  Calabar
    10  Delta  Aniocha North, Aniocha South, Bomadi, Burutu, Ethiope East, Asaba Ethiope West, Ika North East, Ika South, Isoko North, Isoko South, Ndokwa East, Ndokwa West, Okpe, Oshimili North, Oshimili South, Patani, Sapele, Udu, Ughelli North, Ughelli South, Ukwuani, Uvwie, Warri North, Warri South, Warri South West  Asaba
    11  Ebonyi  Abakaliki, Afikpo North, Afikpo South, Ebonyi, Ezza North, Ezza South, Ikwo, Ishielu, Ivo, Izzi, Ohaozara, Ohaukwu, Onicha  Abakaliki
    12  Edo  Akoko-Edo, Egor, Esan Central, Esan North East, Esan South East, Esan West, Etsako Central, Etsako East, Etsako West, Igueben, Ikpoba-Okha, Oredo, Orhionmwon, Ovia North East, Ovia South West, Owan East, Owan West, Uhunmwonde  Benin City
    13 Ekiti  Ado Ekiti, Aiyekire, Efon, Ekiti East, Ekiti South West, Ekiti West, Emure, Idosi-Osi, Ijero, Ikere, Ikole, Ilemeji, Irepodun/Ifelodun, Ise/Orun, Moba, Oye  Ado Ekiti
    14  Enugu  Aninri, Awgu, Enugu East, Enugu North, Enugu South, Ezeagu, Igbo-Etiti, Igbo-Eze North, Igbo-Eze South, Isi-Uzo, Nkanu East, Nkanu West, Nsukka, Oji-River, Udenu, Udi, Uzo-Uwani  Enugu
    15 Gombe  Akko, Balanga, Billiri, Dukku, Funakaye, Gombe, Kaltungo, Kwami, Nafada, Shomgom, Yamaltu/Deba  Gombe
    16 Imo  Aboh-Mbaise, Ahiazu-Mbaise, Ehime-Mbano, Ezinihitte, Ideato North, Ideato South, Ihitte/Uboma, Ikeduru, Isiala Mbano, Isu, Mbaitoli, Ngor-Okpala, Njaba, Nwangele, Nkwerre, Obowo, Oguta, Ohaji/Egbema, Okigwe, Orlu, Orsu, Oru East, Oru West, Owerri-Municipal, Owerri North, Owerri West, Unuimo  Owerri
    17 Jigawa  Auyo, Babura, Birni Kudu, Biriniwa, Buji, Dutse, Gagarawa, Garki, Gumel, Guri, Gwaram, Gwiwa, Hadejia, Jahun, Kafin Hausa, Kaugama Kazaure, Kiri Kasamma, Kiyawa, Maigatari, Malam Madori, Miga, Ringim, Roni, Sule-Tankarkar, Taura, Yankwashi  Dutse 
    18 Kaduna  Birnin-Gwari, Chikun, Giwa, Igabi, Ikara, Jaba, Jema’a, Kachia, Kaduna North, kaduna South, Kagarko, Kajuru, kauru, Kubau, kudan, Lere, Markafi, Sabon-Gari, Sanga, Soba, Zango-Kataf, Zaria  Kaduna
    19 Kano  Ajingi, Albasu, Bagwai, Bebeji, Bichi, Bunkure, Dala, Dambatta, Dawakin Kudu, Dawakin Tofa, Doguwa, Fagge, Gabasawa, Garko, Garum Mallam, Gaya, Gezawa,Gwale, Gwarzo, Kabo, Kano Municipal, Karaye, Kibiya, Kiru, kumbotso, Kunchi, Kura, Madobi, Makoda, Minjibir, Nasarawa, Rano, Rimin Gado, Rogo, Shanono, Sumaila, Takali, Tarauni, Tofa, Tsanyawa, Tudun Wada, Ungogo, Warawa, Wudil  Kano
    20 Katsina  Bakori, Batagarawa, Batsari, Baure, Bindawa, Charanchi, Dandume, Danja, Dan Musa, Daura, Dutsi, Dutsin-Ma, Faskari, Funtua, Ingawa, Jibia, Kafur, Kaita, Kankara, Kankia, Katsina, Kurfi, Kusada, Mai’Adua, Malumfashi, Mani, Mashi, Matazuu, Musawa, Rimi, Sabuwa, Safana, Sandamu, Zango  Katsina
    21 Kebbi  Aleiro, Arewa-Dandi, Argungu, Augie, Bagudo, Birnin Kebbi, Bunza, Dandi, Fakai, Gwandu, Jega, Kalgo, Koko/Besse, Maiyama, Ngaski, Sakaba, Shanga, Suru, Wasagu/Danko, Yauri, Zuru  Birnin Kebbi
    22  Kogi  Adavi, Ajaokuta, Ankpa, Bassa, Dekina, Ibaji, Idah, Igalamela-Odolu, Ijumu, Kabba/Bunu, Kogi, Lokoja, Mopa-Muro, Ofu, Ogori/Mangongo, Okehi, Okene, Olamabolo, Omala, Yagba East, Yagba West  Lokoja
    23 Kwara  Asa, Baruten, Edu, Ekiti, Ifelodun, Ilorin East, Ilorin West, Irepodun, Isin, Kaiama, Moro, Offa, Oke-Ero, Oyun, Pategi  Ilorin
    24 Lagos  Agege, Ajeromi-Ifelodun, Alimosho, Amuwo-Odofin, Apapa, Badagry, Epe, Eti-Osa, Ibeju/Lekki, Ifako-Ijaye, Ikeja, Ikorodu, Kosofe, Lagos Island, Lagos Mainland, Mushin, Ojo, Oshodi-Isolo, Shomolu, Surulere  Ikeja
    25 Nasarawa  Akwanga, Awe, Doma, Karu, Keana, Keffi, Kokona, Lafia, Nasarawa, Nasarawa-Eggon, Obi, Toto, Wamba  Lafia
    26 Niger  Agaie, Agwara, Bida, Borgu, Bosso, Chanchaga, Edati, Gbako, Gurara, Katcha, Kontagora, Lapai, Lavun, Magama, Mariga, Mashegu, Mokwa, Muya, Pailoro, Rafi, Rijau, Shiroro, Suleja, Tafa, Wushishi  Minna
    27 Ogun  Abeokuta North, Abeokuta South, Ado-Odo/Ota, Egbado North, Egbado South, Ewekoro, Ifo, Ijebu East, Ijebu North, Ijebu North East, Ijebu Ode, Ikenne, Imeko-Afon, Ipokia, Obafemi-Owode, Ogun Waterside, Odeda, Odogbolu, Remo North, Shagamu  Abeokuta
    28 Ondo  Akoko North East, Akoko North West,. Akoko South Akure East, Akoko South West, Akure North, Akure South, Ese-Odo, Idanre, Ifedore, Ilaje, Ile-Oluji-Okeigbo, Irele, Odigbo, Okitipupa, Ondo East, Ondo West, Ose, Owo  Akure
    29 Osun  Aiyedade, Aiyedire, Atakumosa East, Atakumosa West, Boluwaduro, Boripe, Ede North, Ede South, Egbedore, Ejigbo, Ife Central, Ife East, Ife North, Ife South, Ifedayo, Ifelodun, Ila, Ilesha East, Ilesha West, Irepodun, Irewole, Isokan, Iwo, Obokun, Odo-Otin, Ola-Oluwa, Olorunda, Oriade, Orolu, Osogbo  Oshogbo
    30  Oyo  Afijio, Akinyele, Atiba, Atigbo, Egbeda, Ibadan Central, Ibadan North, Ibadan North West, Ibadan South East, Ibadan South West, Ibarapa Central, Ibarapa East, Ibarapa North, Ido, Irepo, Iseyin, Itesiwaju, Iwajowa, Kajola, Lagelu Ogbomosho North, Ogbmosho South, Ogo Oluwa, Olorunsogo, Oluyole, Ona-Ara, Orelope, Ori Ire, Oyo East, Oyo West, Saki East, Saki West, Surulere  Ibadan
    31 Plateau  Barikin Ladi, Bassa, Bokkos, Jos East, Jos North, Jos South, Kanam, Kanke, Langtang North, Langtang South, Mangu, Mikang, Pankshin, Qua’an Pan, Riyom, Shendam, Wase  Jos
    32  Rivers  Abua/Odual, Ahoada East, Ahoada West, Akuku Toru, Andoni, Asari-Toru, Bonny, Degema, Emohua, Eleme, Etche, Gokana, Ikwerre, Khana, Obia/Akpor, Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni, Ogu/Bolo, Okrika, Omumma, Opobo/Nkoro, Oyigbo, Port-Harcourt, Tai  Port-Harcourt
    33 Sokoto  Binji, Bodinga, Dange-shnsi, Gada, Goronyo, Gudu, Gawabawa, Illela, Isa, Kware, kebbe, Rabah, Sabon birni, Shagari, Silame, Sokoto North, Sokoto South, Tambuwal, Tqngaza, Tureta, Wamako, Wurno, Yabo  Sokoto
    34 Taraba  Ardo-kola, Bali, Donga, Gashaka, Cassol, Ibi, Jalingo, Karin-Lamido, Kurmi, Lau, Sardauna, Takum. Ussa, Wukari, Yorro, Zing  Jalingo
    35  Yobe  Bade, Bursari, Damaturu, Fika, Fune, Geidam, Gujba, Gulani, Jakusko, Karasuwa, Karawa, Machina, Nangere, Nguru Potiskum, Tarmua, Yunusari, Yusufari  Damaturu
    36 Zamfara  Anka, Bakura, Birnin Magaji, Bukkuyum, Bungudu, Gummi, Gusau, Kaura, Namoda, Maradun, Maru, Shinkafi, Talata Mafara. Tsafe, Zurmi  Gusau
    Join Spread The Awareness...Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Email this to someone
    First Schedule. Part 2. Definition and Area Councils of Federal Capital Territory, Abuja
    Chapter 8. Part 4. Section 320. Commencement

    Comments