full screen background image

Chapter 5. Part 2. Section 116. Time of elections to Houses of Assembly

340

Chapter 5 Section 116

(1) Elections to a House of Assembly shall be held on a date to be appointed by the Independent National Electoral Commission.

(2) The date mentioned in subsection (1) of this section shall not be earlier than sixty days before and not later than the date on which the House of Assembly stands dissolved, or where the election is to fill a vacancy occurring more than three months before such date, not later than one month after the vacancy occurred.

Join Spread The Awareness...Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Email this to someone
email

Comments




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *